USDF/Platinum Performance North American Juniors and Young Riders’ Dressage Championships Teams Announced


Lexington, KY (July 20, 2010) - The United States Dressage Federation (USDF) announced today the riders selected to represent the US in the USDF/Platinum Performance North American Junior/Young Rider Dressage Championships at the 2010 Adequan FEI North American Junior/Young Rider Championships presented by Gotham North at The Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky. The championships will be held July 27-August 1, 2010. A total of 56 juniors and young riders will represent each of USDF’s nine regions. The NAJYRC is an exciting competition with a format similar to the Olympics, with teams of riders invited from the United States, Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean Islands, and Bermuda competing in dressage, eventing, show jumping and reining.

The following riders and horses will represent the United States on a junior and young rider team of up to four from each of nine USDF regions.

USDF Region 1 Junior Team: Kaitlin Blythe and Daverden, Julia Burtt and Aaron VI, Lauren Gibson and Strudel, Clare Green and Ramazotti

USDF Region 1 Young Rider Team: Nicole DelGiorno and Lamborghini Dane, Chase Hickok and PALERMO, Jillian Kemenosh and Nelzon, Jessica Zoskey and FA Patriot

USDF Region 2 Junior Team: Nicole Chiappetti and Oxford, Matthew Manibusan and HOJVANGS MOONLIGHT, Paige Miller and PANTROS-S, Heather Ots and Varekai.

USDF Region 2 Young Rider Team: Katie Foster and Sacramento, Amy Schierbeek and Gable, Ashlee Todosijevic and Sjoerd fan Vriesburg, Emily Wright and Florestano
USDF Region 3 Junior Team: Stephanie Bedford and Wahlen, Rebecca Cohen and Downtown, Alexandra Kitchen and Ronaldo

USDF Region 3 Young Rider Team: Heather Beachem and Windsong, Bryn Cahill and Bon Renoir, Jessica Deimler and Ragtime V, Erica Marino and Diamond Girl,

USDF Region 4 Junior Team: Clare Krska and Romincka

USDF Region 4 Young Rider Team: Hans Baertsch and Rubinstar GB, Tessa Dick and Lord Chalk Hill

USDF Region 5 Junior Team: Catherine Chamberlain and Verdicci, Aylin Corapcioglu and Ruhmann, Jordan Farr and Phoenix

USDF Region 5 Young Rider Team: Madeleine Birch and Starlight, Laura DeCasari and Cheenook II, Brandi Roenick and Nobel

USDF Region 6 Junior Team: Sadie Lahey and Up To Date P

USDF Region 6 Young Rider Team: Jhesika Wells and Intrepid

USDF Region 7 Junior Team: Meg Adams and N.A.S.H., Stephanie Early and Panash, Jamie Pestana and Winzalot, Geñay Vaughn and Waranja

USDF Region 7 Young Rider Team: Ashlyn DeGroot and Devon Heir, MacKinzie Pooley and Jonkara, Rebecca Raede and Ramazotti 75, Ariel Stern and La Cher

USDF Region 8 Junior Team: Rachel Chowanec and Embrujado XI, Ciara Cummiskey and Queen’s Delilah, Taylor Noonan and Magical, Madeleine Van Vleet and Top

USDF Region 8 Young Rider Team: Mary Bahniuk Lauritsen and Rossignol-ISF, Meagan Davis and Bentley

USDF Region 9 Junior Team: Elizabeth Allen and Whispering Wind, Audrey Jones and Rondo Del Rey, Nathalie Martin and Royal, Mary Kathryn Nommensen and Dom Perignon

USDF Region 9 Young Rider Team: Rachel Campbell and Wandango, Jill Cowie and Carnegie, Julia Handt and Frambeau, Faith Morris and Garrison

For complete qualifying results and standings for the USDF/Platinum Performance NAJYRDC, visit the USDF Website. Or, for additional information regarding the Adequan FEI North American Junior/Young Rider Championships presented by Gotham North, visit http://www.youngriders.org/




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX