USDF Announces Dressage Teams for the 2007 North American Junior and Young Riders


 

 

The United States Dressage Federation (USDF) announced today the riders selected to represent the United States in dressage at the 2007 CN North American Junior and Young Riders’ Championships (NAJYRC) to be held July 31-August 5, 2007 at the Virginia Horse Center, in Lexington, Virginia. A total of sixty-four Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI) junior and young riders will represent all nine USDF regions.

USDF Region 1 Junior Team:

  • Bonnie Efird and Magie Noir
  • Elizabeth Kelemen and Palomos
  • Jillian Kemenosh and Nelzon
  • Nicole DelGiorno and Lascar

USDF Region 1 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Ryan Michelle Eskridge and Rubin
  • Hannah Holland Shook and Cape Town
  • Sarah Cunningham and Ivan
  • Ana Di Gironimo and Cadanz

USDF Region 2 Junior Team:

  • Kristen Becker and Ramses
  • Katie Foster and Sacramento
  • Allessandra McGinnis and Gable
  • Ashlee Todosijevic and Sjoerd

USDF Region 2 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Brittany McCarthy and Cinbad
  • Noel Williams and Woody Allen
  • Kassandra Barteau and Gabriella
  • Lauren Walfish and Othello

USDF Region 3 Junior Team:

  • Jessica Deimler and Sion’s Shadow
  • Lora Kay Witterstaeter and Weltkaar
  • Katrin Dagge and Ladinor
  • Sarah Magbee and Lucky Mann

USDF Region 3 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Devon Kane And Douwe
  • Caroline Roffman and Rigaudon
  • Kayce Redmond and Lipton
  • Jamie Gillispie and Palladio

USDF Region 4 Junior Team:

  • Kristina Wang and Belladiva
  • Hans Baertsch and Rubinstar GB
  • Tessa Dick and Umberto Van De Denen
  • Lauren Gorton and Don Perry

USDF Region 4 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Jena Dick and Walhall
  • Emily Wagner and Molinari
  • Makenzie Rath and Calido
  • Katie Alms and Roodepoort II

USDF Region 5 Junior Team:

  • Danielle Culver and Florian
  • Laura DeCesari and Domino B2
  • Cassy Fitch and Kilroy
  • Holly Bergay and Solilquy

USDF Region 5 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Greta Barringer-Richers and Lewis
  • Kathryn Cross and Weltee
  • Christina Rudman and Oebalia
  • Lindsey Grindle and Cristofori.

USDF Region 6 Junior Team:

  • Taryn Briones and Ghita
  • Claire Cox and Nirvana

USDF Region 6 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Chelsea Seburn and Rolex
  • Emily Anderson and Don Cheron
  • Courtney Briones and Frisco
  • Maya Dalla Valle and Tiolivi

USDF Region 7 Junior Team:

  • Mackinzie Pooley and Jonkara

USDF Region 7 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Amanda Harlan and Liberte
  • Emily Tears and Luciano
  • Jaclyn Meinen and Rockette DG
  • Crystalyn Hoffman and Diamo

USDF Region 8 Junior Team:

  • Alexa Rice and Maarten
  • Meagan Davis and Cachet
  • Marlee O’Neil and Oblahdie
  • Ariel Matisse and Phantom.

USDF Region 8 Young Riders’ Team

  • Jocelyn Wiese and Lamborghini
  • Ashley Peterson and Mozaiek
  • Lee Cross and Birkman
  • Emma Gaskell and Figaro

USDF Region 9 Junior Team:

  • Andrew Phillips and Caruso The Great

USDF Region 9 Young Riders’ Team:

  • Jessica Blackmon and Irnas
  • Andreanna Stucker and Poetry in Motion
  • Faith Morris and Mentor
  • Rachel Campbell and Wandango

The NAJYRC is an exciting competition with a format similar to the Olympics, with teams of riders from the United States, Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and Bermuda competing in dressage, eventing and show jumping. This is only the second year that juniors will be competing in this Olympic-like event.

Complete qualifying results can be found at www.usdf.org. Additional information concerning the CN North American Junior and Young Riders’ Championships can also be found at www.youngriders.org.

Related Link
Horsesdaily Young Riders News




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX