Top Dressage Riders Prepare for Schindlhof


 

46 riders from 18 nations with 73 horses – these are the impressive figures for the 23rd Manfred & Hilde Swarovski Memorial Show from June 30 to July 2 in Fritzens (Tyrol). The number 1 in the world, Isabell Werth, Austria’s number 1, Victoria Max-Theurer, and many other athletes use the show at Schindlhof to prepare for the European Championships in dressage in Gothenburg (SWE, 21–27 August 2017).

Victoria Max-Theurer, Schindlhof record winner (4 overall victories, see Winner List Manfred & Hilde Swarovski Challenge Cup below), will give her comeback in the Alpenarena of Fritzens after last year’s absence.

“Top conditions, top footing, top boxes, top sports and a great deal of attention to detail – at Schindlhof, it is at the same time amiable and professional. That’s why all the top dressage riders in the world are happy to come here,“ compliments Austria’s record-breaking state champion (13 titles) the organizers Evelyn und Klaus Haim-Swarovski.

From Victoria Max Theurer’s sporting point of view, it’s all about the preparation of her top mare Blind Date, who returned just a few months ago from an almost one-year-long sports break. “We want to gain show experience and after the good results in Munich take another step towards the European Championships.“

Host Evelyn Haim-Swarovski is giving her top mare Dorina a show break after the top results this season (recently rank 4 in the Grand Prix with strong 68.74 percent in Achleiten), “We are concentrating on the second European Championship sighting show in July in Cappeln. At home, it is always very stressful for me to ride, because there is always too little time for the preparation with Dorina.”

Schedule:

Friday, 30 June 2017
8:30 a.m. #1 Prix St. Georges
12:15 noon Team Test, Austrian Championships (AC) Para-Dressage, all grades
14:00 p.m. #2 Grand Prix – Qualifying for Grand Prix Special

Saturday, 1 July 2017
8 a.m. #3 Intermediaire I
12 noon Individual Test, 1st part of AC Para-Dressage, all grades
1:30 p.m. #4 Grand Prix – Qualifying for Grand Prix Music Freestyle

Sunday, 2 July 2017
7:30 a.m. #5 Grand Prix Consolation for not qualified duos
09:00 a.m. #6 Grand Prix Special (with the top-15 of #2)
12:00 noon Music Freestyle, 2nd part of AC Para-Dressage, all grades followed by show program and contest “Who wears the most beautiful hat?“, hosted by Mirjam Weichselbraun
2:30 p.m. #7 Grand Prix Music Freestyle (with the top-15 of #4)

The tournament program can be downloaded here
List of participants here
List of participants ÖM Para Dressage here




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX