Tentative Schedule - 2nd Annual Robert Dover Horsemastership Clinic


Part of Dressage4kids’ Emerging Dressage Athlete Program
Global Dressage Festival Showgrounds, Wellington, Florida, January 2 – 6, 2013
Tentative Schedule
For those of you who haven't been to the showgrounds this year you may only enter from Southshore, not from Pierson. The lessons will be in the covered arena and a ring next to it. The location of the lectures is still being decided.

Tuesday, January 1
2:00 - Horses in stables
4:00 - Feed
5:00 - Intro meeting for those who can make it at van Kampen cover arena.

Wednesday, January 2 
Devon Kane Stable Manager
6:30 - Morning stables
7:00 - Fitness
Lessons   
Tuny Page             Tina Konyot       
8:15 - Rider 1        Rider 7
9:00 - Rider 2        Rider 8
9:45 - Rider 3        Rider 9
10:30 - Rider         Rider 10
11:15 - Rider         Rider 11
12:00 - Rider         Rider 12

1:00 - Lunch and lecture - Robert Dover: The Art of Dressage

2:30 - Visit - Stable
4:00 - Afternoon Stables   
5:30 - Lecture, Dr Susser, Sports Psychology

Thursday, January 3
6:30 - Morning stables
7:00 - Fitness

Robert Dover         Katherine Chandler   
8:00 - Rider 2            Rider 8
8:45 - Rider 3            Rider 9
9:30 - Rider 4            Rider 10
10:15 - Rider 5          Rider 11
11:00 - Rider 6          Rider 12
11:45 - Rider 1          Rider 2

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - Lecture    Dr. Deb Bennett PhD - Physical Straightening
2:30 - Lecture - Dr. Mitchell
4:00 - Evening Stables
6:00 - Supper at Stillpoint Farm

Friday, January 4
6:30 - Morning stables
7:00 - Fitness
Jan Ebeling             Robert Dover           
8:00 - Rider 6          Rider 12
8:45 - Rider 5          Rider 11
9:30 - Rider 4          Rider 10
10:15 - Rider 1        Rider 8
11:00 - Rider 2        Rider 9
11:45 - Rider 3        Rider 10

12:30 Lunch

1:00 - Lecture, Dr Deb Bennett PhD - Deep Straightening
2:30 - Lecture , Dean Pearson - Farrier
3:00 - Watch riding at Tuny’s
4:00 - Evening Stables
6:30 - Dinner at Hampton Green Farm

Saturday, January 5
6:00 - Morning stables
7:00 - Fitness

Michael Barisone        Courtney Dye
8:00 - Rider 4            Rider 10
8:45 - Rider 5            Rider 11
9:30 - Rider 6            Rider 12
10:15 - Rider 3          Rider 9
11:00 - Rider 1          Rider 7
12:45 - Rider 2          Rider 8

1:00 - Lecture - Dr. Deb Bennett - True Collection: Loin Coiling and Raising the Base of the Neck   
2:30 -  Lecture - Mary Phelps - Media Training

4:00 - Evening Stables

Sunday, January 6
Nikki Nobles Stable Manager
6:00 - Morning stables
7:00 - Fitness
8:00 - Meet with Robert and Lendon

Riding Tests
Natalie Lamping - Anne Gribbons
9:30    Rider A       
10:00    Rider B        10:00    Rider G   
10:30    Rider C        10:30    Rider H   
11:00    Rider D        11:00    Rider I
11:30    Rider E         11:30    Rider J
12:00    Rider F         12:00    Rider K
12:30    Rider L

Participating Auditors practice judge




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX