Pilar Cordon Muro On A Cloud at Vichy


Vichy, France - For her first participation, Pilar Cordon Muro realized the perfect clear rounds in this last class, the Grand Prix of Vichy CSI3*. Riding her mother's French horse Nuage Bleu, the Spanish rider did the first clear in the first round, started as n°1 in the jump off and finally kept the 1st place till the end of it.

None of the 9 other combinations succeeded in improving on her time. French rider Pauline Guignery finished 2nd just before Carlos Milthaler (CHI), who seems to be ready for the Olympic Games in two weeks, as well as Tomas Couve Correa (CHI), who qualified for the jump off too.

In the early afternoon, took place the 2 young horses Grand Prix. The 6 year old one was won by Harold Boisset (FRA) riding Sephora de Windsor, right ahead two Belgian riders (Frederike Cattebeke and Dominique Hendrickx). The 7 year old one went to Rik Hemeryck (BEL) who did a real good show with several wins and top rankings.

Sunday's Rankings:

Best Rider of the Show: Michel Hécart (FRA).

Best Female Rider of the Show: Pauligne Guignery (FRA).

Grand Prix City of Vichy (n°14 – 1,50m)
1- Pilar Cordon Muro (ESP) / Nuage Bleu / 0+0 pt / 43''52
2- Pauline Guignery (FRA) / Wonder Lady / 0+0 pt / 46''86
3- Carlos Milthaler (CHI) / A S Hyo Altanero / 0+0 pt / 46''89
4- Alexandra Fricker (SUI) / Alfuehrens' Paille / 0+0 pt / 48''07
5- Timothée Anciaume (FRA) / Paddock du Plessis / 0+0 pt / 48''32
6- Michel Hécart (FRA) / Opal du Golfe / 0+4 pts / 45''92
7- Edouard Couperie (FRA) / Nectar des Roches / 0+4 pts / 49''48
8- Morten Djupvik (NOR) / Valle Blanche / 0+8 pts / 45''21
9- Tomas Couve Correa (CHI) / Arc en Ciel de Muze / 0+8 pts / 48''73
10- Patrice Planchat (FRA) / Mowgli des Plains / 0+12 pts / 47''97

Grand Prix of Regional Council of Auvergne (n°12 – 6 years old)
1- Harold Boisset (FRA) / Sephora de Windsor / 0+0 pt / 38''95
2- Frederik Cattebeke (BEL) / Aagje de Bioagrico / 0+0 pt / 39''18
3- Dominique Hendrickx (BEL) / For Fox Heldenlaang / 0+0 pt / 39''39
4- Charlotte Bettendorf (LUX) / Goya van de Begijnaker / 0+0 pt / 40''29
5- Harold Boisset (FRA) / Quolita Z / 0+0 pt / 40''41

Grand Prix of Regional Council of Auvergne (n°13 – 7 years old)
1- Rik Hemeryck (BEL) / Fedra / 0+0 pt / 41''02
2- Yannick Martin (FRA) / Rox du Temple / 0+0 pt / 42''64
3- Joe Clee (GBR) / Vedet de Muze E T / 0+0 pt / 43''39
4- Erwan Auffret (FRA) / Rinaldo Rouge / 0+0 pt / 43''94
5- Timothée Anciaume (FRA) / Vauban de Ste Hermelle / 0+0 pt / 49''27

XXI Communication Trophy (n°11 – 1,40m)
1- Michel Hécart (FRA) / Piman de la Devinière / 0 pt / 62''97
2- Jean-Michel Martinot (FRA) / Olimbos Merzé / 0 pt / 63''92
3- Pauline Guignery (FRA) / Nuggets l'Amandour / 0 pt / 64''13

24 clear rounds.

Full results on http://www.csi-vichy.com/2012/concours-programme-des-epreuves-gb.html




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX