Opening Day of the Emerald International Irish Masters

Daniel Coyle and Zuidam, winners of Friday's Equestrian Surfaces Ireland Invitation Championship Grand Prix, on the opening day of the Emerald International Irish Masters in Co Kildare, photo by Sonya Dempsey www.jumpingnews.com
Daniel Coyle and Zuidam, winners of Friday's Equestrian Surfaces Ireland Invitation Championship Grand Prix, on the opening day of the Emerald International Irish Masters in Co Kildare, photo by Sonya Dempsey www.jumpingnews.com

A blistering fast round from Derry’s Daniel Coyle saw him land Friday’s feature “Equestrian Surfaces Ireland” Invitation Championship Grand Prix, on the opening day of the Emerald International Irish Masters in Co Kildare.

Coyle was first to go in the jump-off riding the John Carr owned 10 year-old stallion Zuidam and they set what proved to be an unbeatable target of clear in 36.26 seconds to take home the winners prize of €4,000.

Coyle had a nervous wait before collecting his winnings however, as last to jump Edward Butler riding Caugherty finished just over a second slower to take runner up spot, while Rebecca McGoldrick and Cubra Libre took third.

Greg Broderick and the impressive MHS Going Global finished fourth, just ahead of Eventing rider Sarah Ennis with the super gelding BLM Diamond Delux, while Neal Fearon completed the top six with KMS Clintland.

Friday afternoon’s 1.30m Grand Prix warm up at Emerald, saw Kilkenny’s Eddie Moloney come out on top with Knighfield Equestrian’s  Pashmina K, while Daniel Coyle was again in the prizes with the prolific winning mare Uptown Girl.

Earlier in the day the Whyte Melia Irish Masters 1.20m saw Galway’s Sven Hadley take victory with the 11 year old mare Adelgonde Z, while Eddie Moloney took runner up spot with MHS La Scala.

Meath based Gerard Clarke came out on top in the Irish Masters opening class, the PDS Engineering 1.10m two phase riding the Pat And Clare Sutton owned gelding Coolbrook Tiger, they finished just ahead of Irene Lawler in second with Ballustree Landbreeze.


 

Emerald Irish Masters Saturday Highlights
Saturday mornings programme at Emerald includes the €3,000 CT PR & Event Management 5 year old final, followed by an Accumulator class and a stallion production Masterclass by Tholm Keane and Derek McConnell.

Saturday afternoon will see leading Eventing rider Sarah Ennis, Nicola Ennis and Katie O Sullivan hold a Masterclass show, while the evening performance will see leading riders Greg Broderick and Ger O Neill, host a Masterclass on producing a young horse.

Saturday night’s main event will be the €5,000 Emerald International Masters qualifier which will immediately be followed by the crowd pleasing Puissance competition over the big red wall.

Daily adult tickets for the Irish Masters at Emerald cost €20, Children €15 (under 3 years free)
A family day pass for 2 adults and 2 children (or 1 adult and 3 children) costs €50

Adult 3-day tickets are priced at €50, children’s 3 day tickets cost €40 and family 3 day tickets cost €130

Parking is free with tickets available at the door.

Emerald International Irish Masters - Full Results  - Friday 14/11/2014
Equestrian Surfaces Ireland Invitational Championship Grand Prix
1.Daniel Coyle/Zuidam 0/0 36.26
2.Edward Butler/Caugherty 0/0 37.54
3.Rebecca McGoldrick/Cubra Libre 0/0 37.78
4.Greg Broderick/MHS Going Global 0/0 38.94
5.Sarah Ennis/BLM Diamond Delux 0/0 40.38
6.Neal Fearon/KMS Clintland 0/0 41.18

Emerald Irish Masters 1.30m Grand Prix Warm-up
1.Eddie Moloney/Pashmina K 0/0 25.80
2.Daniel Coyle/Uptown Girl 0/0 25.94
3.Gerard Clarke/Woudprins 0/0 26.18
4.Greg Broderick/Golden Exchange 0/0 26.62
5.Joe Whitaker/Wersina 0/0 27.08
6.Greg Broderick/MHS Automatic 0/0 27.22

Emerald International Irish Masters - Whyte Melia 1.20m
1.Sven Hadley/Adelgonde Z 0/0 29.43
2.Eddie Moloney/MHS La Scala 0/0 30.09
3.Francis Connors/Primo Pandora 0/0 30.52
4.Sven Hadley/Carla 0/0 31.17
5.Jonathan Guinan/Banagher Coronado 0/0 32.11
6.Jennifer Kuehnle/Deita de la Bouverie 0/0 32.92

Emerald International Irish Masters - PDS Engineering 1.10m Two Phase
1.Gerard Clarke/Coolbrook Tigger 0/0 29.73
2.Irene Lawler/Ballustree Landbreeze 0/0 31.75
3.Jonathan Guinan/Banagher Coronado 0/0 31.78
4.Michael Murphy/Cidam K 0/0 32.23
5.Paddy O Donnell/Cillbhrid April 0/0 32.58
6.Vicki Sherwood/V Postbaans Quickalme




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX