Michael Jung and Oliver Townend Go Head to Head at Strzegom


Germany’s Michael Jung and Britain’s Oliver Townend, both winners of HSBC World Cup™ Eventing competitions this season, go head to head at Strzegom (POL) this weekend (June 24-27) as they both bid to take over the lead in the 2010 rankings from Australian Megan Jones, who has scored a win and a second place in the series so far.

Jung, who had an incredible season in 2009, winning Luhmühlen and a European bronze medal on La Biosthetique Sam, is already a winner at this Polish venue having scored at the HSBC World Cup™ Eventing Final here last year.

In contrast, Townend made an early exit at Strzegom last year; having led the Dressage phase, he suffered an unlucky fall on the flat across country when Flint Curtis lost a shoe.

Jung kicked off his 2010 campaign with a win at Marbach (GER) last month on Sam and he brings this horse to Strzegom, plus Weidezaunprofi’s River Of Joy and Leopin; Townend, who won at Tattersalls (IRL) on Ashdale Cruise Master, travels to Poland with ODT Master Rose and Brigadier, a new ride this season.

Word has spread about the excellent competition offered at Strzegom, especially Rudiger Schwarz’s Cross-Country course, and the HSBC FEI World Cup™ has attracted an impressive 39 entries from 13 nations.

But the combination in the limelight will be Olympic Champion Hinrich Romeike (GER) and his 16-year-old superstar Marius Voight-Logistik, a veteran of six consecutive championships. Following the grey gelding’s lay-off through injury, Romeike is now on the qualifying trail for the Alltech FEI World Equestrian Games™ in September.

And local interest will centre on Pawel Spisak (POL) and Weriusz, the combination which thrilled the home crowd last year when claiming a seventh-place finish.

Follow the event on www.worldcupstrzegom.pl/en
FEI TV: Highlights of Strzegom will be shown on FEI TV (www.feitv.org)

Calendar of events
1. Tallahassee (USA), 5-7 March 2
2. Kihikihi (NZL), 2-4 April
3. Sydney (AUS), 7-9 May
4. Marbach (GER), 7-9 May
5. Chatsworth (GBR), 15-16 May
6. Tattersalls (IRL), 27-30 May
7. Strzegom (POL), 24-27 June
8. Minsk (BLR), 21-25 July
9. Rebecca Farm, Kalispell (USA), 22-25 July
10. Malmö (SWE), 13-15 August
11. Haras du Pin (FRA), 18-22 August
12. Schenefeld (GER), 26-29 August

Standings (after 6 of 12 events)
1 Megan Jones (AUS) 138 points
2 = Clarke Johnston (NZL) 128
2= Lucy Wiegersma (GBR) 128
4 Sonja Johnson (AUS) 119
5 Andrew Downes (GBR) 104
6 Mary King (GBR) 74
7= Mara Dean (USA) 71
7= Chris Burton (AUS) 71
7 = Michael Jung (GER) 71
7 = Sam Griffiths (AUS) 71
7 = Oliver Townend (GBR) 71




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX