Mark Bluman Wins at 1.30m-1.35m Jumpers During Ridge at Wellington Turf Tour

Mark Bluman and VDL Vinzell
Mark Bluman and VDL Vinzell

Wellington, FL - February 4, 2015 - The Ridge at Wellington's Turf Tour saw some of its biggest classes today travelling to the inaugural event at The Wanderers Club.  Mark Bluman was the second ride in the first 1.30m-1.35m class on VDL Vinzell and posted the first double clean of the day, with at time of 29.412.  His time held up for the entirety of the day, despite many close attempts to catch him.  Alex Granato continued his winning streak aboard Page Tredennick's Zenith Dance and claimed the top prize in the second class at 1.30m-1.35m.

Bluman was very happy with his decision to come experience the Turf Tour for the first time.  "The course rode really good.  It's my first time showing at The Ridge and I'm really enjoying it.  It's quiet; it's nice, with good footing.  It was great and both of my horses jumped really well."

Bluman said about his mount VDL Vinzell,  "She's just a winner.  Every time she goes into the ring she goes clear and tries to win.  Last week she was first and second in the 1.35m and now I'm aiming to jump her in the Grand Prix on Saturday."

Sharn Wordley did his best to catch Bluman, but finished in 30.129 on Bugatti.  Paul Yanke was close behind on Chill Haze in a time of 30.740.

Granato had his success on the second course with Zenith Dance in a time of 29.656. "Both courses were nice today.  It's a nice field, I've not been here for this venue until today, so it's fun seeing another new place.  The courses were nice, we came later in the day so the footing's a little slicker in a couple spots than it has been in some of the jump offs, but the ground is still holding up fine and they're doing a good job maintaining it so I think they did a nice job with the courses today."

Second was Michael Murphy in a time of 29.787 on Prem' Dollar Boy.  Annie Phillips finished in third on Lennox Lewis 2.  Debbie Stephens rode Centennial Farm's Swagger to a fourth place finish.  One Kamula, ridden and owned by Kevin Babington, picked up a fifth.

The second ring saw a total of 52 rides throughout the day.  Nona Garson won the second Low Schooling Jumper class on Angel-O, owned by Siboney Ranch.  Abbey Bibbinmes was second aboard her own May Reau.  Lisa Jacquin finished in third on Hyperion Stud LLC's Fernando HS.

The 5-year-old Young Jumper Championship (YJC) Qualifier class was won by Josh Dolan on Genevieve Edwards' Baloumerang Sv.  Lisa Jacquin finished in second on Hyperion Stud LLC's  Fernando HS.  Diego Gonzalez won the second class of the medium schooling jumpers on Jose Miguez's Dafina.  Ansgar Holtgers was second on his own Delinda.  Floriac LLC's Balous Boy was third, ridden by Eric Flameng.

Sarah Scheiring won the $500 6-year-old YJC Qualifier class on her own Eros SCF.  Jennifer Ramsey finished in second on Ronda Stavisky's Diabolo D'esquelmes.  Third went to Martha Redman on Holly Caristo's Expresso.  Drachten, ridden by Alexa Lowe-Wiseman for Windsor Farm Sales, won the 7&8-year-old class.

Alex Granato and Zenith Dance
Alex Granato and Zenith Dance

Saturday's events promise to be exciting, with the $15,000 1.40m Grand Prix running from 8 a.m. through 4:30 p.m. on the turf field. The second ring will begin at 8 a.m., with both Children/Adult and Masters jumper classes, along with a classic round for both divisions, running concurrently with open cards until noon. In addition, there will be a Low Schooling Jumper division with two classes running concurrently offered at this height.  The $2,000 Child and Adult Classic is pointed from Marshall & Sterling, NAL & WIHS. The $2,000 Master's Jumper Classic, open to riders 50 and over, is also pointed from Marshall & Sterling, NAL & WIHS.  The Junior/Amateur-Owners will start at 12:30 p.m. and runs until 4:30 p.m., with both the regular class and classic card open concurrently.  The $3,000 Junior and Amateur-Owner Jumper Classic is NAL pointed.  Medium Schooling Jumpers will also be offered with cards running concurrently.

In addition to the two days of jumper competition offered this week at The Wanderer's Club, there will also be a full day of hunter competition at The Ridge at Wellington on Friday, February 6, 2015.  The Ridge is proud to offer their first-class $15,000 USHJA International Hunter Derby and $5,000 USHJA National Hunter Derby, transforming both the sand ring and grass derby field into traditional hunt scenes with some of the finest derby horses in Wellington competing for the top prizes.

Meadowbrook Horse Transport will provide complimentary transportation to and from the horse show and other locations throughout Wellington for both the Wednesday and Saturday events. Parking is limited at The Wanderers Club, please plan ahead to show on some of Wellington's most prestigious turf. To make a reservation for one of the three pickup times: 8 a.m., 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. please call Peter Tufano of Meadowbrook Horse Transport at (954) 415-7217, or call Nona Garson at (908) 500-0996.

For videos of Wednesday's and Friday's rounds of the Wellington Turf Tour, please visit www.shownet.biz.

For more information about the Ridge at Wellington please go to www.theridgefarm.com. For up-to-date information please follow the Ridge at Wellington on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Ridge-at-Wellington/219358376264.

$2400 1.30M-1.35M Jumper Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   836    VDL Vinzell    Stransky's Mission Farms  Mark Bluman
2nd   862    Bugatti    Ashland Stables    Sharn Wordley
3rd   773    Chill Haze    Paul Yanke    Paul Yanke
4th   648    Racine Von Het Gravenhof    Dagny MacTaggart       Colin Syquia
5th   871    Cocq A Doodle   Nutmeg Group LLC    Molly W. Ashe
6th   865    Janou    Susan Grange     Connor Swail
7th    758    Lucille 72    Jean Van Gysel    Jean Van Gysel
8th    630    Chapel Z    Flintwoode Farms LLC    Lisa Jacquin

$2400 1.30M-1.35M Jumper Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider
1st    847    Zenith Dance    Page E. Tredennick      Alex Granato
2nd    874    Prem' Dollar Boy    Cd LLC    Michael Murphy
3rd    745    Lennox Lewis 2    Annie Phillips    Annie Phillips
4th    774    Swagger    Centennial Farm    Debbie Stephens
5th    550    One Kamula    Kevin Babington    Kevin Babington
6th    809    Utan    Angela Covert    Angela Covert
7th    850    Cor de la Crown    Tim Collins    Mavis Spencer   
5246197 Martin Guerra    Gabriel Coumans   

5 Year Old Young Jumper 1.10-1.15M Table II Sec 2c
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st    848    Baloumerang Sv    Genevieve Edwards    Josh Dolan
2nd    856    Fernando HS    Hyperion Stud, LLC      Lisa Jacquin

5 Year Old YJC Qualifier 1.10-1.15M Table II   
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st    848    Baloumerang Sv    Genevieve Edwards     Josh Dolan
2nd    856    Fernando HS    Hyperion Stud, LLC        Lisa Jacquin

6 Year Old Young Jumper 1.20-1.25M Table II Sec 2c
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   875    Forget Me not Windsor Z Windsor Farm Sales  Alexa M. Lowe-Wiseman
2nd   828    Expresso      Holly Caristo        Martha Redman
3rd   867    Everton     Wolver Hollow    Matthew M. Metell
4th   877    Lucky Quid    Windsor Farm Sales     Renato Troani

$500 6 Year Old YJC Qualifier 1.20-1.25M Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st    873    Eros SCF    Sarah Scheiring    Sarah Scheiring
2nd    815    Diabolo D'esquelmes    Ronda Stavisky    Jennifer Ramsey
3rd    828    Expresso    Holly Caristo    Martha Redman
4th    877    Lucky Quid    Windsor Farm Sales    Renato Troani
5th    875    Forget Me not Windsor Z Windsor Farm Sales   Alexa M. Lowe-Wiseman
6th   866    HUNTINGTON     Wolver Hollow    TEDDY DEMETRIOU
7th    867    Everton     Wolver Hollow    Matthew M. Metell
8th    837    Emotion Vdl    Highpoint Farm, LLC    Jonathan Yates   

7 & 8 Year Old Young Jumper 1.30-1.35M Table II Sec 2c
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st    878    Drachten    Windsor Farm Sales     Alexa M. Lowe-Wiseman
2nd    670    Balous Boy    Applied Floriac LLC    Eric Flameng

$2000 7 & 8 Year Old Young Jumper 1.30-1.35M Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   878    Drachten    53

Low Jumper 1.10-1.15M Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   714    Angel-O    Siboney Ranch   Nona Garson
2nd   846    May Reau         Abbey Bibbinmes    Abbey Bibbinmes
3rd   856    Fernando HS    Hyperion Stud, LLC       Lisa Jacquin

Medium Jumper 1.20-1.25M Table II Sec 2c
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   869    Cyon Z     Wolver Hollow    Matthew M. Metell
2nd   625    Olivia Melody    Hampton Farms LLC
3rd   601    Contentus    Rian Miller    Sarah E. Wayda
4th   635    Delinda    Ansgar Holtgers    Ansgar Holtgers
5th   512    Le Bon    Applied Hunter Farms    8489 Sarah E. Wayda
6th   858    Colombus    Pablo Mejia    Pablo Mejia
7th   884    Dublin 4    Kevin Babington    Dianna Babbington

Medium Jumper 1.20-1.25M Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner    Rider   
1st   830    Dafina    Jose Miguez    Diego Gonzalez   
2nd   635    Delinda    104F048 Ansgar Holtgers    Ansgar Holtgers
3rd   670    Balous Boy    Applied Floriac LLC        Eric Flameng
4th   549    Barthes    Kevin Babington    Kevin Babington   
5th   869    Cyon Z     Wolver Hollow    Matthew M. Metell
6th   601    Contentus    Rian Miller    Sarah E. Wayda
7th   843    Ideal S    Karyn Foley    Karyn Foley




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX