Christina Firestone Goes Full Throttle to Win The Ridge at Wellington's Turf Tour

Christina Firestone and Wilhelmus S Win 1.30-1.35m Class
Christina Firestone and Wilhelmus S Win 1.30-1.35m Class

Wellington, FL - March 4, 2015 - The Ridge at Wellington's Turf Tour visited Tonkawa Farms to kick off the ninth week of competition.  The sun shined all day over the gorgeous polo fields on the private estate.  Manicured hedges bordered the property and created a tranquil setting for the horses and riders to enjoy beautiful courses designed by Nick Granat in the main ring and Michel Ismalum in the second ring.  Many of the riders took advantage of the incredibly close proximity to the show grounds and nearby farms and hacked over.

Conor Swail rode several horses today in the 1.30-1.35m classes and set the time to beat on his winner from earlier weeks of the Tour.  Susan Grange's Fortis Fortuna blazed around the course, stopping the clock at 31.708 seconds.  This pair's time held up for the majority of the day.

Just before 2:30 p.m., Christina Firestone entered the ring aboard Graham Fletcher's Wilhelmus S.  She flew around the track, giving Swail a run for his money.  When the clock stopped, there was a new leader for the $2400 1.30-1.35 m class- the time read 29.917 seconds. 

Wilhelmus S is a new mount for Firestone, having just acquired the ride about a week ago.  "It's really exciting to come out here and go this well.  The course rode great!  I love jumping on the turf; I think the horses go better on it.  They were really friendly courses, the striding was right on, and I didn't have to question any of it."

Firestone was happy to be supporting the Turf Tour.  "We've been doing the same classes every week over at the other horse show, and I wanted to change it up.  It's great that they have two rounds back to back, so that if you make a mistake in the first round you can go back and fix it in the next one.  I think it's really nice that they have the friendly 1.40 Grand Prix on Friday, I'll for sure be back for it!"

McLain Ward and HH Eli Cash
McLain Ward and HH Eli Cash

The second $2400 1.30-1.35m class was won by McLain Ward on HH Eli Cash for Double H Farm.  The world-class athlete piloted the 8-year-old to an unbeatable time of 30.291 seconds.  Ward made his jump off round look effortless, leaving out strides and wasting no time in the turns on his way to the victory.

Ward spoke about his mount that he has brought to many of the stops during the Turf Tour.  "He's an eight year old, owned by Double H Farm.  I've just been developing him here in this series and he's coming along quite nicely.  He'll continue to compete in this series; he'll do the 1.40 on Friday and probably do one more before the end of the season.  He's an exciting talent."   
 
He continued, "The course rode beautifully.  Nick Granat's done an unbelievable job this whole season for the young horses.  The venues are spectacular.  Really for the young horses it's a far better, more tranquil and more productive experience than the back rings at the other show.  It really gives them some great experience for the future so it's really nice to have."

Second went to Dafnina, ridden by Diego Gonzalez Cremer for Claudia Licousi.  As the last rider of the day, Diego did his best to catch Ward's time, but fell short finishing in 31.096 seconds.  Third went to Miranda Scott riding her long time partner Quick Latinus, posting a time of 32.062 seconds.

The Young Horse series, in partnership with Classic Champions, Inc., was highly successful today, with an abundance of entries into the 5,6 and 7-year-old divisions.  The 5-year-old division was dominated by Baloumerang SV, owned by Genevieve Edwards and ridden by Josh Dolan. McKayla Langmeier piloted Laney in the 6-year-old Young Jumper class to rack up another win for owner Linda Langmeier.  In the 6-year-old Young Jumper Championship qualifier class, Everton, owned by Wolver Hollow and ridden by Matthew M. Matell triumphed. The highlight of the day in Ring 2 was the $2000 7-year-old Young Jumper class. Skara Glen's Prescence cashed in during that class, winning for owner Skara Glen Stables with Paul O'Shea in the irons.

The Schooling Jumper divisions were also a popular option that had many riders hacking to Tonkawa Farms, which is conveniently located near the Palm Beach International Equestrian Center. In the Low Schooling Jumpers, Linda Sheridan won the first class aboard her own Royal Diamond.  Kandice, owned and ridden by Olivia Rathgeb came out on top in the second class.  Catherine Sullivan rode Kandel to first place in the first Medium Schooling Jumper class for Iron Horse Farm.  Robert McNeel rode his own Zuidam to the top of the leaderboard in the second Medium class.

Friday's events promise to be exciting, with the $15,000 1.40m Grand Prix running from 8 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. Beginning at 8 a.m., the second ring will have Low Schooling Jumpers, with two classes running simultaneously with open cards until noon. Medium Schooling Jumpers will kick off at 11 a.m. with two classes running with open cards and will run until 1:30 p.m.   

Week nine of the Ridge at Wellington's Turf Tour is taking place at Tonkawa Farms, 4150 South Road in Wellington, FL 33414.  From Pierson Rd. or Lake Worth Rd, head south on South Shore Blvd.  Make a right on 50th Street, and then a right on South Road.  The entrance to the farm is on the right. 

The Ridge would like to thank Dover Saddlery for their support of the 12-week series as the cooler and banner sponsor, and they would also like to announce their most recent jump sponsor, Panthera, the leaders in wild cat conservation. Panthera joins Hollow Brook Wealth Management and PJ Saddles as the series' jump sponsors. 

Show Net will be onsite for both Wednesday and Friday events posting live results, as well as videoing rounds in both rings. For results and videos please visit www.shownet.biz.

Meadowbrook Horse Transport will provide transportation to and from the horse show and other locations throughout Wellington for both the Wednesday and Friday events. The transportation is a nominal fee of $75 per horse, and will be calculated into the final show fees. To make a reservation for one of the three pickup times: 8 a.m., 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. please call Peter Tufano of Meadowbrook Horse Transport at (954) 415-7217, or call Nona Garson at (908) 500-0996.

For more information about the Ridge at Wellington please go to www.theridgefarm.com. For up-to-date information please follow the Ridge at Wellington on Facebook.

Class: 201 - $2400 1.30M-1.35M Jumper Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 472    HH Eli Cash   Double H Farm  McLain Ward
2. 830    Dafnina   Claudia Licousi  Diego Gonzales Cremer
3. 1574   Quick Latinus   Miranda Scott   Miranda Scott
4. 1243   Ciske Van Overis  Double H Farm  Quentin Judge
5. 1570   Fortis Fortuna  Susan Grange   Conor Swail   
6. 1579   Cruz Z   Wendy Ritter Peralta   Wendy Ritter Peralta
7. 1573   Game Ready   Susan Grange   Conor Swail
8. 1563   Cyon Z   Wolver Hollow   Matthew Metell

Class: 202 - $2400 1.30M-1.35M Jumper Table II Sec 2b
Place  Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1595   Wilhelmus S    Graham Fletcher   Christina Firestone
2. 1598   information unavailable
3. 1570   Fortis FortunaSusan Grange   Conor Swail
4. 1247   Swagger   Centennial Farm   Debbie Stephens
5. 716    Cover Girl   Finca Horses Inc   Nina Fagerstrom
6. 1575   Tahiti Island   Blue Hill Farm LLC   Conor Swail
7. 1246   Chill Haze   Paul Yanke   Paul Yanke
8. 1591   Kodaline   Beth Underhill  Beth Underhill

Class: 101.  Low Schooling Jumper 1.1-1.15 Table II sec 2.2.1
Place  Entry  Horse  Owner   Rider
1. 1596   Royal Diamond  Linda Sheridan  Linda Sheridan
2. 1569   Catwoman   Tiffany Avon  Tiffany Avon
3. 1578   Kandice   Olivia Rathgeb  Olivia Rathgeb
4. 1576   WF Rocket   Windridge Farm   Taylor McMurtry

Class: 102.  Low Schooling Jumper 1.1-1.15 Table II sec 2b
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1578   Kandice   Olivia Rathgeb   Olivia Rathgeb
2. 1580   Florien   Diana Walters   Diana Walters
3. 1567   Cadente   Arturo Altamar   Miguel Sarmineto
4. 1566   Napoleon  Fernando Cardenas   Katelyn Hess
5. 1568   Sokrates  Arturo Altamar   Miguel Sarmineto
6. 1569   Catwoman  Tiffany Avon   Tiffany Avon

Class 103. Medium Jumper 1.20-1.25m Table IV Sec 1
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1242   Kandel   Iron Horse Farm   Catherine Sullivan
2. 457    Airport du Chateau Hollogne Samantha Johnson   Sarah E. Wayda
3. 601    Contentus   Rian Miller   Sarah E. Wayda   
4. 1552   Virtuoso de Talma   Paul O'Shea   Paul O'Shea
5. 1581   Durosa W   Linda Langmeier   McKayla Langmeier

Class 104.Medium Jumper 1.20-1.25m Table II Sec 2b
Place   Entry  Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1587   Zuidam    Robert McNeel   Robert McNeel
2. 601    Contentus  Rian Miller  Sarah E. Wayda
3. 1555   Bachelor  Tequestrian Farms  Paul O'Shea
4. 1566   Napoleon  Fernando Cardenas  Katelyn Hess
5. (TIE)  1553 Skara Glen's Prescence  Skara Glen Stables
5. (TIE)  1554 Gatsby 165  Whipstick Farm LTD
7.  1242  Kandel  Iron Horse Farm   Catherine Sullivan
8.  457   Airport du Chateau Hollogne  Samantha Johnson  Sarah E. Wayda

Class 501. 5-Year-Old Jumper
Place   Entry   Horse    Owner   Rider
1.  1600   Baloumerang SV   Genevieve Edwards   Josh Dolan

Class 502. 5-Year-Old Jumper YJC Qualifying Class
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1600  Baloumerang SV  Genevieve Edwards   Josh Dolan
2. 1576  WF Rocket  Windridge Farm  Taylor McMurtry

Class 601. 6-Year-Old Jumper
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1582    Laney       Linda Langmeier    McKayla Langmeier
2. 1583    Edington      Kyla Makhloghi    Kyla Makhloghi
3. 1559     Expresso     Holly Caristo      Martha Redman

Class 602. $500 6-Year-Old Jumper YJC Qualifying Class
Place     Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1562   Everton   Matthew M. Metell   Matthew M. Metell
2. 1582   Laney  Linda Langmeir   McKayla Langmeier
3. 1583   Edington   Kyla Makhloghi   Kyla Makhloghi
4. 1552   Virtuoso de Talma  Paul O'Shea   Paul O'Shea
5. (TIE)  1559  Expresso   Holly Caristo  Martha Redman
5. (TIE)  1599  Diabolo D'esquelmes  Ronda Stavisky  Jennifer Ramsey

Class 701. 7-Year-Old Jumper
Place   Entry   Horse  Owner   Rider
1. 1245  Carle  Paul Yanke    Paul Yanke

Class 702. $2000 7-Year-Old Jumper YJC Qualifying Class
Place   Entry   Horse   Owner   Rider
1. 1553  Skara Glen's Prescence    Skara Glen Stables
2. 1554  Gatsby 165  Whipstick Farm LTD
3. 1591  Kodaline   Beth Underhill  Beth Underhill
4. 1245  Carle   Paul Yanke  Paul Yanke




GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX