Carl Hester and Charlotte Dujardin Sign Up to Ride at Olympia

Tags :


Olympia, the London International Horse Show (17-23 December) has announced the top riders that intend to compete at the show in dressage, showjumping and driving.  The final showjumping and dressage entries will be announced on 6 December.

Show director Simon Brooks-Ward said: “We are delighted with the nominated entries this year. To have so many medallists from London 2012 including the full British gold medal-winning jumping team and all three medallists from the individual [jumping] competition is outstanding. Olympia will be a chance for the audience to revisit the triumphs of the Olympic Games and see these top riders back in action,” he added.

Dressage
The Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage leg, sponsored by Horse & Hound, looks set to be fabulous line-up.

Among the 10 Olympic combinations that could compete are two of the top three in the World rankings — Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro and Helen Langehanenberg and Damon Hill.

The competition could also pit Charlotte and “Blueberry” against her former horse Fernandez and his new rider Cathrine Rasmussen.

The British team will also boast Carl Hester and Uthopia and Richard Davison and Hiscox Artemis among others — see below for full teams.

Showjumping
The nominated riders in the Rolex FEI World Cup jumping competition (22 December) include all three individual winners at Greenwich — Steve Guerdat of Switzerland, Holland’s Gerco Schröder and Irish rider Cian O’Connor.

And all four members of the British gold-winning Olympic team — Nick Skelton, Scott Brash, Ben Maher and Peter Charles — plan to compete at Olympia.

Fans of Nick’s former ride Carlo may also have a treat in store if his new rider, Spaniard Sergio Alvarez Moya, brings him to the show.

Driving
FEI World Cup Driving returns to Olympia this year (19-20 December). Seven drivers will compete over the two days.

Five competitors have been drawn by the FEI from the top 10 qualified drivers — Koos de Ronde (Netherlands), Theo Timmerman (Netherlands), Fredrick Persson (Sweden), Christoph Sandmann (Germany) and Georg Von Stein (Germany).

And two wildcards will compete — world number 1 Boyd Exell (Australia) and the stunt rider Daniel Naprous (Great Britain).

Reem Acra FEI World Cup Dressage nominated riders:

Australia

  • Lyndal Oatley and Sandro Boy 9

Belgium

  • Claudia Fassaert and Donnerfee
  • Simon Missiaen and Vradin

Great Britain

  • Henriette Andersen and Louis D’Or
  • Hannah Biggs and Weltzin
  • Emily Cousins and Solo Bachelorette
  • Nikki Crisp and Pasoa
  • Richard Davison and Hiscox Artemis
  • Charlotte Dujardin and Valegro
  • Michael Eilberg and Half Moon Delphi
  • Carl Hester and Uthopia
  • Emma Hindle and Chequille
  • Sarah Millis and Hp Frontier
  • Alice Oppenheimer and Wurlizer
  • Daniel Sherriff and Bayford Hall Dallaglio
  • Daniel Watson and Fideramber

Germany

  • Anabel Balkenhol and either Dablino FRH or Rubins Royal
  • Helen Langehanenberg and either Damon Hill NRW or Fürst Khevenhüller
  • Isabell Werth and either Der Stern OLD, Johnson FRH or El Santo NRW

Ireland

  • Dane Rawlins and Sydney
  • Yvette Truesdale and Has To Be Fun

Netherlands

  • Edward Gal and either Blue Hors Romanov or Glock’s Undercover
  • Patrick van de Meer and Uzzo
  • Hans Peter Minderhoud and either Glock’s Tango or Whitney van’t Genthof

Norway

  • Siril Helljesen and Dorina
  • Lillann Jebsen and Pro-Set
  • Cathrine Rasmussen and Fernandez

Portugal

  • Luis Principe and World Performance Washington

Rolex FEI World Cup Jumping nominated riders:

Australia

  • Edwina Tops-Alexander

Austria

  • Gerfried Puck

Belgium

  • Rick Hemeryck
  • Ludo Philippaerts
  • Maurice Van Roosbroeck

Egypt

  • Abdel Said

Spain

  • Sergio Alvarez Moya
  • Manuel Anon
  • Pilar Lucrecia Cordon

Finland

  • Mikael Forsten

France

  • Patrice Delaveau
  • Pénélope Leprevost
  • Kevin Staut

Great Britain

  • Scott Brash
  • Peter Charles
  • Tina Fletcher
  • William Funnell
  • Ben Maher
  • Laura Renwick
  • Nick Skelton
  • Tim Stockdale
  • John Whitaker
  • Michael Whitaker
  • Robert Whitaker
  • Guy Williams

Germany

  • Christian Ahlmann
  • Daniel Deusser
  • Hans-Dieter Dreher
  • Katrin Eckermann
  • Marcus Ehning
  • Max Kühner
  • Rolf Moormann
  • Mario Stevens
  • Philipp Weishaupt
  • Holger Wulschner

Ireland

  • Cian O’Connor

Italy

  • Natale Chiaudani
  • Giovanni Consorti
  • Juan Carlos Garcia
  • Emanuele Gaudiano
  • Luca Maria Moneta
  • Lucia Vizzini

Netherlands

  • Marc Houtzager
  • Gerco Schröder

Norway

  • Geir Gulliksen
  • Victoria Gulliksen
  • Ole Kristoffer Meland
  • Line Raaholt

Portugal

  • Luciana Diniz

Switzerland

  • Steve Guerdat
  • Pius Schwizer
  • Janika Sprunger

Sweden

  • Malin Baryard-Johnsson
  • Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
  • Jens Fredericson

USA

  • Kent Farrington
  • Laura Kraut



GET THE LATEST NEWS DELIVERED TO YOUR MAILBOX